District Government Agents / District Secretaries list

Serial Number

Name

Time period

1

LIEUT THOMAS YOUNGH

1799-1801

2

JOHN MACDOWALL

1803-1805

3

HENTRY-PANNEL

1817

4

NIL

1818-1832

5

J D BROWNE

1834-

6

F PRICE

1835-

7

ROBERT ATHERTON

1836 –

8

W H ROUGH

1837-

9

CHARLES PATTON WALKER

1838 –

10

GERALD TALBOT

1839-1842

11

J T TRANCHELL

1843-1850

12

WILLIAM WILLINGTON CAIRNS

1857-1861

13

ALEXZANDER-YOUNG ADAMS

1861-1862

14

FREDERICK RICHARD SAUNDERS

1863-1865

15

JOSEPH BROOKE ALLANSON BAILY

1866-1867

16

ROBERT TEMPLE

1867-1868

17

ARTHUR BROOKELAND MASON

1869

18

ROBERT WILLIAM DURAND MOIR

1870-1878

19

PATRICK WILLIAM CONLLY

1879-1882

20

ROBERT REID

1883-1885

21

CHARLES EDWARD DUCAT PENNYQUICK

1886-1890

22

HUGH NEVILLE

1891-1894

23

GEORGE MERRICK FLOWER

1885-1897

24

CHARLES MORENT LUSHINGTON

1898-1902

25

COLVILLE EARDLEY WILMOT

1903

26

WILLIAM LORING KINDERSLEY

1904

27

FERDINANDO HAMLYN PRICE

1905

28

CHARLES STEWARD VAUGHAN

1806

29

GEOFFREY MONTAGUE COOKSON

1907-1909

30

ALFRED WALLACE SAYMOUR

1910-1911

31

THOMAS ARTHUR HUDSON

1912

32

GEORGE FITZ GEORGE FORREST

1910

33

THOMAS RIELD

1914-1915

34

GUY STANLEY WODEMAN

1916-1917

35

WILLIAM KENNETHN HUNTER

1918

37

HENRY MONIK MASON MOORE

1920

38

RALPH MARCUS MEABURN WORSLEY

1921-1922

39

WILLIAM LINDSAY MURPHY

1923-1925

40

BERTRAM GEORGE DE GLANVILIE

1926

41

JOHN ROBNEY WALTERS

1927

42

HILARY RUDOLOPH ROBERT BLOOD

1928

43

JOHN ROBNEY WALTERS

1929-1930

44

THOMAS GRAHAM WILLETT

1931-1932

45

MELLVILL KERVENE TRELAWNEYSANDYS

1933-1934

46

CHARLES ERNSTJONES

1935

47

CHARLES JOSEPH DANE LANKTREE

1935-1941

48

P M RENISON

1942-1944

49

RICHERD HENRY DAVID MANDERS

1945

50

STEUART MURRAY DUFF

1946-1948

51

JOHN WILLIAM HAMILTON O’REGAN

1949-1950

52

NEIL QUINTUS DIAS

1951

53

TILAK E. GOONA RATNE

1952-1953

54

ANTON ROTHWELL MCHEYZER

1954-1957

Government Agent

55

ANTON ROTHWELL MCHEYZER

1958-1960

56

DONALD MAARTENSZ ANTHONIZ SPELDEWINDE

1961-1963

57

MAHINDA BRIAN SENANAYAKE

1964-1965

58

NEVILEE DAVID JAYAWEERA

1966-1967

59

SOMAPALA GUNADHIRA

1967-1970

60

W LIONEL FERNANDO

1970-1971

61

TISSA DEVENDRA

1971-1976

62

E.J. DE SILVA

1976-1978

63

D.J. BANDARAGODA

1978-1979

D S A AND GA

64

D.J. BANDARAGODA

1979-1981

65

M.E.LIONEL FERNANDO

1981-1982

66

K.H.C. FERNANDO

1982-1986

67

D.M.ARIYARATHNE

1986-1989

68

A C M ZEIRUDEEN

1986

69

K.B WIJEKON

1989- 1990  

70

W GODAWELA

1990-1994

71

S D CHANDRADASA

1994-2001

72

N P K NELUMDENUYA

2001-2003

73

M.D.A.G RODRIGO

2003-2005

74

K.G LEELANNANDA

2005-2006

75

MAJ.GEN T.T RANJITH DE SILVA [RWP,RSP,VSV,USP,PSC]

2006-2015

76

N A A PUSHPAKUMARA

2015 - upto now